Welcome to Emu-Oil.com - The Emu Oil Institute

This site has been established to help educate professionals and consumers about the all-natural substance of Emu Oil. Within this site, you will find a tremendous amount of information relating to Emu oil, including (but not limited to), where Emu oil comes from, its chemical analysis, its uses, research information, and where you can purchase emu oil.

This site is administerd by the founder and assistants of the Emu Oil Institute. Questions regarding Emu oil not found within this site can be directed to the Institute by

As a consumer or OEM purchaser, many are concerned about Consumer Safety Issues.  To learn more, visit the International Emu Association site to learn how to avoid issues of this nature when purchasing and using Emu oil.

Click any of the links on the left of your screen to read all about Emu Oil. This site is constantly being updated as new information arrives.

LATEST NEWS:  Molecularly Distilled Emu Oil proves to the be purest and safest Emu oil available. 
Read All About It.   Also see the comparison chart of Emu oils tested, within the article, including 2 samples of "AEA Certified Fully Refined" Emu oil.  These test results show pre-molecular distillation and post-molecular distillation.

If you have any questions, or we can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact us at 1-570-380-1077 and ask for the Emu Oil Institute.

What is Emu Oil?

04.08.11 |

Emu Oil is a food by-product, is obtained from the fat of the Emu. When the emu is processed for its healthy red meat, the fat is then refined into oil. It is an all natural substance.  When processed, the fat is taken through a series of steps to refine, sterilize and deodorize it.  Not all emu oil on the market is "refined", so we must warn consumers to beware.  Some forms of emu oil are simply "rendered"; this means the oil has only been filtered, and may contain contaminants.  Always ask for "refined" oil. Please be aware, there are different refining processes, as well. One process uses caustic chemicals such as lye, another is an all natural process, using natural clays.   In the refining process, it is important that the oil be brought up to a high enough temperature to eliminate all bacteria. A safe oil is one which has been heated high enough to kill all bacteria and does not diminish the integrity of the oil.

Emu Oil can be used for the "whole person".  Its basis and benefits are derived from Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs).  EFA's are involved with producing life energy in our bodies from food substances, and moving that energy throughout our systems.  They govern growth, vitality, and mental state.  They hook up oxygen, electron transport, and energy in the process of oxidation.  Oxidation, the central and most important moment-to-moment living process in our body, is the burning of  food to produce the energy required for life processes.  

No information contained within the pages of emu-oil.com should be construed as medical advice. We are not doctors. Please contact your physician for medical advice. We make no medical claims, expressed or implied.
Emu oil is used for a variety of applications including skin care, facial scrubs, pain relief products, massage oils, omega 3-6-9 vitamin pills, hair shampoo, hair conditioner, soaps, salves, and much more.

Our Sponsors: 
 Longview Farms  |  Bulk Emu Oil  |  Wholesale Emu Oil  |  BluePainRelief  |  Email Us  |  PetSkinDoctor